Solved

Fill formulas with row changing not column numbers

Posted on 2013-05-24
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I have a formula that needs to be filled down.  I want the cell letter to increment and not the number.  I guess I want the row to increase while the column stays static.  

Original formula:  =SUM(C4, C12, C20)

I want to fill down for several rows:  =SUM(D4, D12, D20), =SUM(E4,E12,E20),  ETC...
0
Comment
Question by:bretthonn13
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:javaftper
ID: 39194753
This is called relative positioning.  In excel you have 4 options-

A1 - row and column increment
$A1 - row only increment
A$1 - column only increment - YOUR ONE
$A$1 - fixed/absolute

so you need-
=SUM(C$4,C$12, C$20)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
ID: 39194772
Yes, but when I include the '$' and do a fill down, it fills down the exact formula.  The letters do not increment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
ID: 39194782
Original formula:  =SUM(C$4,C$12, C$20)

want several rows below it like this:

=SUM(D$4,D$12,D$20)
=SUM(E$4,E$12,E$20)
etc
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 39194787
Something like:
=OFFSET($D$4,0,ROW()-1)+OFFSET($D$12,0,ROW()-1)+OFFSET($D$20,0,ROW()-1)

Will work if in Row 1 and copied down
Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39195134
If you want an easy to read formula when you are done, try the following manual technique:

1. Put the following formula to the right of any data, then copy across as required:
=SUM(C$4, C$12, C$20)
2. Copy the cells containing that formula
3. Select the cell where the first formula needs to go
4. Paste Special using the Transpose option. You'll need to click the Paste Special... at bottom of the dialog to see the checkbox for Transpose at bottom right of next dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretthonn13
ID: 39195167
byundt - that way never seems to increment anything for me.  I've read that solution before but can't seem to get it to work.  I guess I would need to see some screenshots of that in action.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39195210
Here it is in Excel 2013. The trick was the $ before the row numbers. It won't work if you don't do that.
Formula copied acrossPasteSpecial dialog with Transpose box checkedFormulas transposed with incrementing letters
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39195214
That formula works just fine and I never knew that it would work that way.

Good work Brad.
0