Solved

hp DL320e Gen8 - with 1 SATA drive

Posted on 2013-05-24
13
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Experts,

Is it possible to run hp DL320e Gen8 - with 1 SATA drive?


Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:gsmith888
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie-Lopez earned 250 total points
ID: 39194760
Hi there,

I don't see why not, just set it up as a single disc array. but keep in mind you will not have any fault tolerance and your I/O performance will probably be lower.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 250 total points
ID: 39194777
Absolutely.  In fact, you can later turn that into a RAID1 in-place when you get a 2nd drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39194804
do I turn on the B120 smart controller? How do I provision with just 1 drive?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39194806
I'm installing pfsense and the software doesn't see the drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39194817
because it won't drill through the RAID controller.  You need to use the HP CD to install the HDD and set up the O/S & drivers.   If you don't have it go to suppport.hp.com and enter your model of computer and download the CD image.

This is not a pass-through JBOD controller.  Even though you have just one disk it is still a raid controller that has to be configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39194858
dlethe,

I have the CD. Do I boot using the HP CD first then follow on screen instructions?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39194881
yes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39194884
You can do it with the CD (Array Configuration Utility I think is the name of the application). Or you can do it by selecting the array configuration option while booting. Basically you just make an "array" with your single disc.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39194891
you should still go online to check if your CD is current.  might as well update firmware/drivers once instead of twice.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39194915
While at hp website, also look for the SPP (Service Pack for Proliant). It will update all your firmwares and drivers to the latest version. If this is a Gen8 it already comes with the CDs preloaded (you need to press F9 during boot or something similar, sorry not really sure which key is it...).

But even for a Gen8 it is good to check hp website for the latest versions.

***Edit: Just checked it, you should click F10: Intelligent Provisioning during boot. Follow the setup screens and select "customize" for your Disc Array configuration. It will take you to ACU (Array Configuration Utility), create your array there. Or simply wait until it says "F5: Array Configuration Utility" during boot and it will take you right to ACU.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tudo75
ID: 39293320
I'm also triyng to install pfsense but it reboot during the load of the files from cd.
It happen with pfsense 2.0.3, but also with the 3 rc0 that i tried because the lan controller is not officially supportet from the pfsense 2 kernel

thanks to everyone for any help
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39293364
Tudo75,

To over come this challenge, install vmware esxi from HP. I need to warn you that it is not recommended to install a border firewall inside a virtualize system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tudo75
ID: 39294206
I'll try, thank you
0