Solved

Modifying _msdcs.domain.local

Posted on 2013-05-24
5
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I noticed under _msdcs.domain.local > dc and gc > sites I have old data. Is it safe to manually remove these old unused sites? Why isn't this removed automatically?
I just want to  make sure that it isn't interfering with my current set up in Sites and Services.
0
Comment
Question by:ecosys
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39195049
Are you saying that there are old sites in the zone, or old SRV records?  In general a clean demotion of a dc will also remove its records in the _msdcs zone.  In fact, if you delete the _msdcs zone and create a new one, all the records in it should be autopopulated by the DCs when their Netlogon service restarts.  Also, when a site is deleted from AD Site and Services it should be removed from the _msdcs zone automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecosys
ID: 39195075
Yes, the sites that I deleted were not removed automatically. I am not demoting any DC just browsed through there and noticed those old sites still in there. The timestamp is old so I am just wondering if it is safe to remove or indicative that something else may be wrong since it didn't automatically remove.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39195150
The timestamp is old so I am just wondering if it is safe to remove or indicative that something else may be wrong since it didn't automatically remove.
I'd say both: if those sites no longer exist, the corresponding records can be removed from DNS...but because they weren't automatically removed when the sites were deleted, there could be a problem somewhere.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 200 total points
ID: 39195169
Do you also see the old site still under your domain zone > _sites, or > domaindnszones > _sites, or > forestdnszones > _sites?
If you have scavenging set up for the zones all this should be cleaned up automatically which would be my recommendation for you, but I'd also say it's safe to delete the records manually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ecosys
ID: 39195493
I removed manually but scavenging was not set up on this zone.
Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

A common practice in small networks is making file sharing easy which works extremely well when intra-network security is not an issue. In essence, everyone, that is "Everyone", is given access to all of the shared files - often the entire C: drive …
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now