Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing question between 2 subnets/2Nics over VPN tunnel

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Here is my setup I am having an issue with, and I'm not sure if it's even resolvable.... I have s2s setup between Site A and Site B, Site A has point of sale(POS) server that has 2 NICs, Nic 1 is the WAN and has a 10.50.x.x sub and is how the server gets to the internet, NIC 2 is the POS LAN and is a 192.168.x.x sub and is used to communicate with the POS workstatons at SITE A(does not have internet access).  At site B, I have a single workstation that needs to communicate with with the Server at Site A, I can easily accomplish this over the 10.50.x.x sub, but the  POS application isn't able to run properly as POS server needs it to communicate via 192.168.x.x network...  So my question is, can I somehow IP the workstation at Site B with a 192.168.x.x address and have it communicate with the 192.168.x.x address LAN NIC2 at Site A.
0
Comment
Question by:GoNats
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 39194827
How are you handling the s2s VPN? Are you using the server or a hardware VPN?

If you are using the server, what OS and version are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoNats
ID: 39194895
Thanks for the reply agnoza, Its hardware Vpn, 2 Cisco 1921's.  The server is windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39195142
add a vpn role to your server 2003 and the client vpn connection on the remote system.  VPN should be able to be configure with your pos (local) network information that way.
0