Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ad.yieldmanager.com

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Notebook using Windows 7, IE9 getting ads on Google page and some other random pages. Used all the common removal tools, MalwareBytes, CC Cleaner, SuperAntiApyware, SpyBot. Harddrive was removed and scanned on another PC with Norton Internet Security and MalwareBytes. Checked master boot record, OK.  Reset Winsock and DNS. Ran Tweaking.com AIO Windows repair. Blocked yieldmanger in IE privacy tab. If you type Google.com in the browser and ad show up below the search entry box. If you hover over it is ad.yieldmanger.com with random ads. If you enter the IP address of Google the ad does not appear.

What am I missing?

I cannot blow out the machine because of proprietary software that is on it that cannot be reloaded.
0
Comment
Question by:fdomnisch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 750 total points
ID: 39194855
Try:

(1) Ad-Aaware (free):  < http://www.lavasoft.com/products/ad_aware_free.php >

(2) Adwcleaner: < http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >

Before any time consuming method, try to: clean up (delete) your browser's temp files, cookies and history, etc. Also disable all addons (plugins).
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 39195294
fdomnisch--You have done some of this, but try deleting the selected cookies
http://deletemalware.blogspot.com/2010/08/how-to-remove-adyieldmanagercom.html

Do NOT use the Download Antimalware link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fdomnisch
ID: 39229954
These solutions were a good start. Yieldmanager is a rough one to remove... I was able to restore the system to an earlier date and run antimalware softwares.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39229964
Great.  You got it working.  :-)
0