Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP -  connect to another database

Posted on 2013-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
I'm new to PHP and I have the code/database working with WAMP on my local machine. I have a phpMyAdmin and my database is there...

Now, there's another phpMyAdmin that I have the URL for and our off-shore developers use that. I want to connect to a database on that phpMyAdmin. I tried below and it didnt work

1. I have the URL to that phpMySQL: https://www.mysite.com/phpmyadmin/
2. I put it in the code here
$dbhost = ' https://www.mysite.com/phpmyadmin/';
$dbuser = 'something';
$dbpass = 'something1';
$dbname = 'bdstaging';

Can I even connect to a phpMyadminthat's not local??
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 500 total points
ID: 39194861
Are you trying to connect to someone else's phpmyadmin or have your php code connect to a database on another machine?

If its the later, then you will need them to give you the host to connect to, and put that in the code. You wouldn't connect to phpmyadmin with your php code, you would connect directly to the database.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John Easton
John Easton earned 500 total points
ID: 39194883
To the best of my knowledge a local install of phpMyAdmin can connect to any mySQL server.  However, many hosting company's block the ports that would be required to connect.  It makes the database more secure!

However, if you unblock the ports or whitelist your IP address then it should be possible to manage a remote mySQL install using a local phpMyAdmin install.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39194905
Yes what JEaston said is correct, and to add to it, the db host wouldn't be the URL of the phpmyadmin, but the host name of the machine hosting the databases which may just be mysite.com. The port would probably need to be opened for you on the remote end (the off shore system).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39195171
To connect to another database server in phpMyAdmin, You have to duplicate the section in the 'config.inc.php' file that starts with $i++; and put in the info for the new host.  Don't include any of the 'pma' lines because they will only work on the local database.  Then the next time you start up phpMyAdmin, there will be a dropdown added to the login where you can select which database you want to connect to.  But... this will only work if you have a valid remote login to that database.  There is no 'generic' connection to a MySQL installation.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39195474
thanks, guys. Let me read
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39195729
>>it should be possible to manage a remote mySQL install using a local phpMyAdmin install. .

I can be on VPN and I have the server's IP address. I should put the IP address as the host name?

>>put in the info for the new host (From DaveBaldwin)...
 if I do this...i just put in the IP address, name of the remote database, etc?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39195774
IP address is fine for the host.  You do need the correct login info for it.  Unless it has been setup intentionally, there is no reason to think the remote database will have the same login as the local one.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39195780
yes, i have the login/pwd to the database as well. I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 500 total points
ID: 39196246
I think you connect to mysql database not a phpmyadmin?? Can you access phpmyadmin in browser using  https://www.mysite.com/phpmyadmin/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39196553
Yes, i want to connect to mySQl and yes, I can access https://www.mysite.com/phpmyadmin/ 

So, I'm going to try the IP address of the server with mySQL's userid/pwd and see if i can connect thru code.
0