Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Move 2003 to pst to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hello

My tech exported a mailbox to pst then deleted the mailbox (Exchange 2003) and recreated the box (Exchange 2010 server) and imported all the mail items. Users are having issues emailing that users now. So I did a get-contact on the 2010 server and it states that it object cannot be found on the 2003 server. I am not sure where do I edit Exchange to point to the correct server. I did a clean-mailboxdatabase and replicated ad.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lgalan01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39194906
Is it referencing the X500 address? Are they receving NDR's?
Could you post the NDR so we can identify the issue?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1300 total points
ID: 39194922
You will have to add X500 with the help of the below article or share the Undeliverable

How to set X500 proxy addresses for Exchange Server 2003 recipients and for Exchange 2000 Server recipients
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313324

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgalan01
ID: 39194931
Generating server: 2k10.domain.local

IMCEAEX-_O=Domain_OU=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=user217354243@domain.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from 2k10MB1.domain.local ([fe80::85d6:88ea:aaa3:c95d]) by
 2k10CAS.domain.local ([fe80::4dc6:742f:2a44:5f37%11]) with mapi id
 14.02.0342.003; Fri, 24 May 2013 11:42:27 -0400
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Luis Galan <lgalan@domain.com>
To: "user2 (user2@domain2.com)"
      <IMCEAEX-_O=Domain_OU=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=user217354243@domain.com>
Subject: testing
Thread-Topic: testing
Thread-Index: Ac5YlUlKC8SvRPZuRcmhQs3pXIFpCA==
Date: Fri, 24 May 2013 11:42:26 -0400
Message-ID: <964E7D3D5598C24AACAC0AD804D99C320731DD4E@2k10MB1.domain.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <964E7D3D5598C24AACAC0AD804D99C320731DD4E@2k10MB1.domain.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Originating-IP: [10.0.0.141]
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39194944
/O=Domain/OU=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=user217354243@domain.com
/O=Domain/OU=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=UserAlias

Add the above 2 and wait for sometime and try again .... if the issue is with just few users ask them to clear their cache for this particular user and then try to send email using GAL details

- Rancy
0