?
Solved

Reattaching the board to an LCD screen

Posted on 2013-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi;

I need to reattach the board which is found on the back of a Lpatop's LCD screen to the screen.

There are three from the screen which were attached to the board using some type of adhesive. I am concerned that if I use the wrong type of adhesive it will affect connectivity.

Can someone tell me a simple solution.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 39195160
It's flat right?  I'd just use a piece of masking tape.  Can you post a picture?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39195226
I need to reattach the piece he is holding to the green board
IMG-0252.JPG
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 39195231
Yeah, I would just use a piece of masking or black electrical tape to hold everything in place.  Those are both non-conducting and won't short anytihing out.  Black electric tape will probably hold better.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 500 total points
ID: 39195338
I use blue painters tape.  It has little adhesive that is less likely to gum up later on.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39195379
I was going to suggest blue tape but I'd be afraid with the less adhesive it might come loose.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 39195413
Blue tape has very good adhesion properties.  It is designed to stick well and be easily removed.

I wouldn't suggest electrical tape as this type of tape is usually best when stretching is involved with it.  Electrical tape sticks well when wrapped around an object.  When laid down flat and heated it will eventually fall off leaving a nice sticky residue.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39196468
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 500 total points
ID: 39220435
If I am looking at the image correct that is a tabbond and you can not reattach it. You will need a new LCD panel.
You need special high dollar equipment to do that repair.
Even if you glue or tape it the screen will not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39229059
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39229161
it looks like you don't like the 3M carton box tape ...
0