Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux, kill command

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I am using RHEL 6.4

In Unix based OS's, you perform something like

    ps -ef | grep appname

Open in new window


This command returns a PID, from which you perform something like

   kill -9  9999

Open in new window


This is simple enough, but sometimes I am in a hurry,

Is there a command or a script that can ferform something like

   killapp   appname

Open in new window


without the necessary PID lookup, turning it into a single command instead of two ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 668 total points
ID: 39195121
Hi

Yes there is something like this.

if you use pkill app name i will kill the process related with that app name

 pgrep,  pkill  -  look  up or signal processes based on name and other
       attributes

Regards.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 668 total points
ID: 39195125
you could use pkill command for that

pkill appname

http://linux.die.net/man/1/pkill
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 664 total points
ID: 39195170
Keep it mind that pkill search for names / pattern - be careful when you use it on generic names like bin or usr.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39195302
Or just write a simple wrapper script that does the ps for you, filtering the pid(s), adding a simple check that asks you a question in case it finds more than one pid.
0