?
Solved

Best enterprise antivirus software?

Posted on 2013-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello, I would need an antivirus for smaller networks I maintain (5-15 computers in each + server or two). Something with no-nonsense approach, that is effective and fast.

Currently we use NOD, but I want to change it.

I hope someone could give a comparison and a selection of other offerings available.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 39195148
We use MSE have 30 - 40 computers Windows 7
No problems works great
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 400 total points
ID: 39195182
MSE is only for business use in businesses with 10 computers or less or personal use.  Forefront is the product MS licenses to businesses.  We use Vipre for Business and are extremely satisfied with it.  for comparisons see http://www.av-comparatives.org/.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 400 total points
ID: 39195348
2nd the Vipre recommendation by @tzucker, have it on a number of client sites ranging from 10-50 users and its light/effective and great product...

Its got a central console where you can control the network from(runs on server normally) and deploy to clients etc..etc...very good product have to say
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39195481
The only regret I have about Vipre's console is ESET's console is a little better.  I liked the ability to see much more about each machine through the console (which can be done with freeware tools, but it is nice that it was included).  Even down to which Windows updates have been installed.

You should be aware that the way in which Vipre displays threat levels is a little unsettling.  I had this discussion with their tech support.  After Vipre does a scan, if it has detected and even deleted a possible risk, i will display the level of the risk before the scan was completed.  So if a cookie is considered a low risk and you have your policies set to delete cookies on scans, When the scan is finished the console will display that the machine is at low risk (it is listed under "Highest Risk" - one assumes that means highest risk found before cleaning).  This is disconcerting to me, after all why list it at if the problem has been deleted?  Once you do another scan, if it comes up clean, then that designation goes away.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iconnectu
iconnectu earned 800 total points
ID: 39196233
Hi
We use the F-Secure Protection Service http://www.f-secure.com/en/web/business_global/products/protection-service/overview . It is cloud based, there is no need to install a managing Server. The Clients in the same Network can send each other updates, it is not needed, that every client download his own updates over the Internet. They have a build in Update Manager, who update the installed Software from many vendors, not only MS. You can create your own roules (firewall, update-service, scan interval, etc. ) and deploy it to your Clients.

Also an cool feature is the cockpit view. It gives you a quick overview over all your clients and customers computer (Virus and Software up to date and secure). As an Admin, you get automatic email notification, when a client detect an virus and also, if it was successfully cleaned out. you can deploy manual malwarescans to clients over the portal.

As an MSP, you can manage all your customers in one account. Buy und deploying licenses is also easy and done in minutes over the portal. No need to buy boxes or so.

For us, as a small it company, F-Secure PSB is the perfect product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39196613
Thanks all; regarding Vipre - they do have a corporate interface? I would really like something seamless. - Do i have to have an update server locally?

iconnectu - thanks for Re; - do I undestand well that the clients connect to the f-sec portal, and that I don't have to have an update server locally?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39196637
Not sure what you mean by 'they do have a corporate interface'?

As for having to have an update server locally no - basically the console can be installed on any machine(I was refering to server to mean a local machine that controls everything)

Way it works is you install the console - then from there you create 'policies' - each client is assigned to a policy and the policy determines the settings applicable to the client

For example I've 2 policies - Desktop and Laptop - so for my Desktop machines they all talk to the 'server' for updates, my Laptop machines I tell to get updates from the internet since they are on the road a lot...but its all controlled through the console either way...so flexible

The other product you could look at is GFI Cloud(Vipre is what they run as AV) but its cloud based, the 'console' is in the cloud and you install small client on your machines onsite - they then are controlled from the web interface that you can access anywhere...so another way to do the same thing except its 'cloud based'...

http://www.gficloud.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39197144
I've had the Vipre console installed on both server an workstation it can work either way.  There is also a way to move the console from one machine to another ( you need access to the original machine in order to set the policies to ask for updates from another console).  The clients can communicate with the console even if you cannot normally remotely access those machines (other than RDP). You can also preconfigure installers for different policies and operating systems (win32, win64, Android, iOS).

Remember to try before you buy.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iconnectu earned 800 total points
ID: 39203641
Yes, that's true. The F-Secure solution is cloud based, there is no local Update Server needed. To monitor your clients, you can login to the portal and see in one console all your PSB Clients.

There is a Demo Page available Check out https://psb1.sp.f-secure.com/spe/session/login.action for a demo

There are two version available. The MSP and the Enduser Version. We use the MSP Version. There we can easy manage, purchase and upgrade the licenses for all our clients and computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39203819
Guys, thanks a lot for this. I will now close the Q and award points, and research a bit on my own.

I've contacted F-Secure for distribution, and also have to do so for Vipre, to see what are their terms.

Thank you.
0