Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink works in Chrome but not in IE?

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
What are the reasons why this rendered HTML might work in Chrome but not in IE (not even in compatibility mode!)?

<a id="ctl08_gvPendingTasks_ctl03_hypPostponedIconLink" href="javascript:OpenWindowFullScreen('Asset.aspx?MenuId=554&AssetIDSID=32380-1&AssetTaskIDSID=2837801-1&status=normal');" target="_blank">PPD</a>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39195287
I can't find 'OpenWindowFullScreen' as a javascript function anywhere.  I don't know why it works in Chrome.  Do you have it as a function somewhere else on your page?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195317
Try this:  

<a id="ctl08_gvPendingTasks_ctl03_hypPostponedIconLink" href="javascript:void(0);" onClick="window.open('Asset.aspx?MenuId=554&AssetIDSID=32380-1&AssetTaskIDSID=2837801-1&status=normal', '', 'fullscreen=yes, scrollbars=auto');">PPD</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 39195359
Using onclick instead did the trick.
0