Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS <ul> Bullets

Posted on 2013-05-24
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I have a css where the bullets are missing on the <li> elements of a <ul>; I cannot change the css that does this, but I can appl my own css to override it.

How do I get the bullets (& indentation) back?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:soupBoy
ID: 39195236
You have to 'reaplly' those rules using CSS.  Do you have a link or an example code block?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39195818
A link would help however if the styling is being done inline by scripting you might not be able to override.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39195858
To all,

This is a Drupal theme site; don't know if you know about that, but they provide their OWN css style sheets so that everything conforms with the look & feel they designed.

Even if I could change their css, I don't want to because then it will get overwritten when there are updates.

So they let you use a file called local.css in which you can override their css for any specific style or element.

I just don't know the css to make <ul>, <li> "normal".

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39195877
I just don't know the css to make <ul>, <li> "normal".

And we would know without a link to the page; seeing the theme; or having any access to the CSS or page coding... that would make us telepathic, God like creatures.  Sorry we are just mortal Experts who need a link.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
soupBoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195995
In the most generic case, you can add bullets back to the ul by doing:
ul{
list-style-type: disc;
}

Open in new window

The above will overwrite ALL of your unordered lists.  Providing a link to the page (or even an html example) we can more directly target the exact unordered list you wish to 'overwrite'.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39196156
To override the styles....

Just add !important to your new CSS...


Like this..

ul{
list-style-type: disc !important;
}

Open in new window


What this will do is this will override the existing CSS with yours by making it more IMPORTANT.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39196638
The above will overwrite ALL of your unordered lists.

That is not correct. It will only be applied to unordered list where there is no higher level of specificity like an id, class, or inline.  Element declarations have the lowest level of specificity, so the only list affect would be thos with nothing applied and those applied by an earlier in the listing order element based rule.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:soupBoy
ID: 39197852
Cd&,
Good catch!  You are right!
0