Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Query with Where Clause

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I created the code below so when i am comparing these two tables, i retrieve only the results where the email address for a cell phone number is not the same.  This would indicate the number has been reassigned to another user.  

I thought i could just use a where clause indicating the email address in each table not being equal, but i keep receiving a popup to enter data.  

What should my code look like to make this query function properly.  

SELECT New_List.Email_Address, New_List.Cell_Number, Baseline.Cell_Number, Baseline.Email_Address
FROM Baseline RIGHT JOIN New_List ON Baseline.Cell_Number = New_List.Cell_Number
WHERE ((([New].[List].[Email_Address])<>[Baseline].[Email_Address]));

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsawicki
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195204
Try this:

SELECT New_List.Email_Address, New_List.Cell_Number, Baseline.Cell_Number, Baseline.Email_Address
FROM Baseline RIGHT JOIN New_List ON Baseline.Cell_Number = New_List.Cell_Number
WHERE (((New_List.[Email_Address])<>[Baseline].[Email_Address]));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsawicki
ID: 39195221
So i had it right, just a documentation error on my part.  thx
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39195223
"i keep receiving a popup to enter data"

When you get a popup asking you for a field value that is a pretty good indication that you have listed a field that does not exist somewhere in the query.

As Peter indicates, your syntax:

[New].[List].[Email_Address]

is not correct, at least not based on the rest of the query.
0