Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need expression to find mixed number in string.

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I am looking for a regular expression pattern that will find mixed numbers as in below:

1 1/2
12 2/3
2 11/13

There is a white space between the whole number and fraction. This is to be used with VB.net code.
0
Comment
Question by:NevSoFly
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39195520
Try

(^\d{1,2}\s\d{1,2}\/\d{1,2}$)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 39195614
Thanks for your help.  Unfortunately I for got to add that I was attempting to replace the white space in the string between the whole number and fraction with ":".

My apologies for such poor communication.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195847
Put capturing parentheses around each component. Then replace with what was captured.

e.g.

Dim result As String = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(source, "(\d+)\s*(\d+)\s*/\s*(\d+)", "$1:$2/$3")

Open in new window

0