Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 and FTP services

Posted on 2013-05-24
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I don't have IIS or see any ftp service running in services, nor do I see anything FTP related in Roles or Features on my Windows 2008 server.
Yet I can go to the admin dos prompt and type in FTP and get an FTP prompt.
How do I turn this off?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195267
Your Windows 2008 server is likely not running a FTP server.

When you access FTP from the DOS prompt you are accessing the client mode only.  It is similar to using telnet from the dos window.

I do not think you can disable the FTP client built natively into DOS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39195883
... well you could remove or rename ftp.exe but, yeah, that is the command line client... anyone unauthorized that has access to that has already compromised the system.
0