?
Solved

Exchange 2010 email relay question

Posted on 2013-05-24
9
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I have mail relay setup already and it works. My question is should I be pointing whatever apps that's using mail relay to the CAS server or the actual exchange server? Right now I have the apps set to the CAS server.
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39195272
What do you mean with actual exchange server? Whatever exchange role is hosting the server it is the actual exchange server.
About roles:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff381422.aspx
 For SMTP traffic it is responsible hub transport server (or with combination with edge transport role), so you should point the app to the server hosting this role.
CAS role is responsible for clients checking mail. Mailbox role holds user mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39195443
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39195489
My Cas server is 192.168.1.1
My HUB & Mailbox server is 192.168.1.1

- Users point to my CAS server I know that.

- In EMC, I've already configured relay on the connectors.

- Question is,  where do I point my application to send email to, my CAS server or my HUB & Mailbox server?

Right now I have it pointed to my CAS server and it works but I'm not sure if that's recommended practice
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39195492
Sir i gave the answer already, just read it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39195495
And it will be hub server. you need to point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39195510
thank you, is there any harm to have it point to the CAS server? It is working
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39195512
Is this server running on CAS role. I doubt HUB role is also there. Would you run this command and post it here

Test-Servicehealth from EMS

Check this too
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010/

SMTP communication is handled by the Hub Transport server in an Exchange organization

If this server is with Hub/CAS role then there is no harm let it continue and no changes required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39195612
I ran the command and this was what i got

Hub
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195767
On that server you have both roles - CAS and hub transport. That's why it works.

(You have posted for both servers the same IP 192.168.1.1)
0