Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup Xerox Worcenter 5735 in Linux CUPS

Posted on 2013-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-09
We are having difficulty setting up a Xerox 5735 in CUPs

Although we have the PPD driver, the unit does not appear in the device list. I am not clear how this list is constucted, but assume it should be there. We are using a generic 'AppSocket/HP JetDirect' instead.

The CUPs documentation suggest that we use the device URL of:  socket://<ip>:5505  however, we dont see this port open on the device so we are using socket://<ip>:9100 instead.

With this setup, when a printjob is sent the network controller reboots.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:JDCam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39196085
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39198349
The printer uses ports 9100 (Appsocket) and 515 (LPD). I'm not sure where the 5505 comes from, but I can virtually guarantee it's not used by the printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 39208701
5505 comes from the CUPS website documentation

Yes, this is the same driver.  I have simply downloaded and point to the PPD driver when setting up using the CUPS graphical UI.

However, the step before the driver, is to select the device from a drop down list. The 5735 does not appear in the list, forcing me to choose another option.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210276
Can you point CUPS to the location of the PPD? As CUPS supports PostSCript, a PPD is all it should need (so it knows the printer-specific features).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 39234615
Yes we can.  The device list comes Before the driver, forcing us to pick a generic device, before we can point to the PPD driver file on the next screen.

When we do this, we get the re-booting network controller as originally described.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 39396577
We were unable to resolve this, and have instead moved to HP equipment.
thanks
0