Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop User are able "see" and access Network Computers

Posted on 2013-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi all.

I was checking our RDS install today, and noticed i was able to see, browse and delete files on the shared folders on windows explorer.

Please check the attached screen shot.

How to prevent this?
ee.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:manolocruz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39195311
what do you want to prevent?

preventing user from browsing the network? or you want to denied mapping network drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 39195423
They are able to browse to any user folder, thats what i dont want, i found a solution by adding a DWORD key into regedit, but i am sure that this is not the best way of doing this.

I already enabled some GPO's, preventing this but looks like they are not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 39195427
finishing, i want to prevent them BROWSING THE NETWORK
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39195795
The accepted answer in this post reflects my opinion:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/3bc246ab-32ee-40bf-b9e5-d6dd3f1516e8

I would deny access (permissions) to (at) network resources for remote desktop users except to the ones they need. I guess they also need some network resources, so putting TS in separate network is not an option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manolocruz
ID: 39216899
Thanks very much, leaded me to the solution.
0