Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Copy formulas from one column to another column

Posted on 2013-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi, I want to copy the contents from Column X1 to X2, X3,X4 till the end of my last column. X1 starts in column F696 and it goes down to F1356. The last column is YJ. There are two empty columns between each X. Can this be down with a macro, a loop, or code?
conernesto.

X1      b      b      X2      b      b      X3      b      b      X4
100                  100                  100                  100
200                  200                  200                  200
300                  300                  300                  300
0
Comment
Question by:Conernesto
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195329
The two columns between: are they empty or is there any data in there?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39195339
If there is NO data in the blank columns then you would not need a macro

Select the range F696:H1356          (3 columns)
Now at the bottom left corner of the selection there is a tiny black square.
Drag this black square as far right as necessary.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39195716
It's much faster to copy values. Here's a macro to copy formulas, however:
Sub CopyX()
Dim i As Long, Start As Long, Finish As Long
Dim rg As Range
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Start = Columns("F").Column
Finish = Columns("YJ").Column - Start
Set rg = Range("F696:F1356")
For i = 3 To Finish Step 3
    rg.Copy
    rg.Offset(0, i).PasteSpecial xlPasteFormulas
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39196161
If all the formulas down column F are the same then I believe, although not tested that way, that this would be quicker than copying

Sub cpyColsWgaps()
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim trng As Range
    Set trng = Range("F696:F1356").Offset(, 3)
    For i = 6 To Range("YJ1").Column - 6 Step 3
        Set trng = Union(trng, Range("F696:F1356").Offset(, i))
    Next i
    trng.FormulaR1C1 = Range("F696").FormulaR1C1
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Conernesto
ID: 39223491
Both solutions worked fine. I like the second solution because it also copies the formats.

conernesto.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39223780
You have selected a comment which is not a solution. Can you specify the serial number of the solution which is working for you?
0