Solved

LED Display Problem

Posted on 2013-05-24
17
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
Hi,

I cannot get the H.D.D. Front Panel LED to work on my computer. However, if I disconnect the Zip Drive, the LED seems to work normally again.

The Zip Drive must be connected to the Secondary IDE motherboard connector otherwise it will not work, and all the ribbons must be connected a certain way otherwise there will be no display upon booting.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richardgrayuk
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39195386
Experts BE AWARE before you answer this OB-user questions !!!!

This user asks question, waits for an answer and WILL stiff you with 0 points !!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39195410
Actually, I have awarded many experts with points, and I can back this up with screenshots.

The above poster is simply bitter because his solution was not accepted as the best answer in one of my previous questions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39195882
If both are connected to the same cable, one must be set to master, and one to slave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39195972
I can only get the Zip Drive to work if it does not share a cable, and it is connected to the Secondary IDE channel.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39195981
You should look for jumpers to change.
Switch from pin 3-2 to 1-4 and on your MB the A jumper should be removed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 39196037
@insidetech

First you bitch than you help, whats going on here?

I think you are a compulsive helping soul, just like me.

Hopefully cheers (cause I one day might need you advise one day)

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39196082
There are quite a few articles on the ZIP drive jumpers.  https://www.google.com/search?q=ZIP+drive+jumpers  Look thru them to find the model you have.  Note that 'cable select' only works on 80-pin drive cables on newer motherboards, probably Pentium or newer.  If you have 40-pin cables then the drive jumpers for master and slave have to be set right on Both drives to put them on the same cable.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39196466
post your setup - on the port0 and 1 ide port and the M/S settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39196962
Okay, here's the configurations that I've tried. Something useful better come out of this!:

1. Hard Disk & CD ROM connected (shared connection) to the Master IDE Port, Hard Disk set as Master, CD ROM set as Slave. Zip Drive connected to the Secondary IDE Port, all jumper combinations attempted.

RESULT = Power LED & Turbo LED light up, H.D.D. LED does not.


2. Hard Disk & Zip Drive connected (shared connection) to the Master IDE Port, all jumper setting combinations for the Hard Disk & Zip Drive attempted. CD ROM connected to the Secondary IDE Port, all CD ROM jumper settings attempted.

RESULT = Power LED & Turbo LED light up, H.D.D. LED does not.


3. Hard Disk & CD ROM connected (shared connection) to the Secondary IDE Port, Hard Disk set as Master, CD ROM set as Slave. Zip Drive connected to the Master IDE Port, Zip Drive set as Master.

RESULT = All LEDs remain constantly lit.


4. Hard Disk & Zip Drive connected (shared connection) to the Secondary IDE Port, all jumper setting combinations for the Hard Disk & Zip Drive attempted. CD ROM connected to the Master IDE Port, all CD ROM jumper settings attempted.

RESULT = All LEDs remain constantly lit.


5. Hard Disk connected to the Master IDE Port, all jumper setting combinations for the Hard Disk attempted. Zip & CD ROM drive connected (shared connection) to the Secondary IDE Port, all jumper setting combinations for the Zip & CD ROM attempted.

RESULT = All LEDs appear to work normally - unfortunately I get a Drive Not Ready Error upon booting. I believe it's with Drive C:.


6. Hard Disk connected to the Secondary IDE Port, all jumper setting combinations for the Hard Disk attempted. Zip & CD ROM drive connected (shared connection) to the Master IDE Port, all jumper setting combinations for the Zip & CD ROM attempted.

RESULT = All LEDs appear to work normally - unfortunately I get a Drive Not Ready Error upon booting. I believe it's with Drive C:.


I have also ruled out the possibility of a defective IDE Cable.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39197010
In DOS, the first drive on the master is going to be drive C:.  That would account for the problem in #6 where the ZIP or CDROM don't work until their drivers are loaded from the hard disk.  In situation #5, there are some older hard drives that don't work if the Master jumper is used without a Slave drive.  I believe on those you need to remove all jumpers.

Are you using 40-pin cables for both Master and Secondary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39197032
Hi Dave,

Yes, I am using 40-pin cables for the Master & Secondary. All three devices (Hard Disk, Zip Drive & CD ROM drive) have 40-pin connections with the 4 pin Molex Power connector.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39197038
The hard drive needs to be on the Master connector and be the master or only drive, depending on how the drive jumpers must be set.  Does the ZIP drive work on the Secondary connector when it's jumpers are set to be master or solo?  And do the LEDs work then (without the CDROM)?

You know, it is possible that it is never going to work.  I had one hard drive that would work by itself but not with another drive because one of the data lines was stuck, a hardware fault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39197039
Now there's something I haven't tried - I will create the #5 scenario and remove the jumper from the Hard Disk.

It is an old Hard Disk. It says AT Compatible on the front so I would assume it's designed for AT Form Factor motherboards.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39197059
It's working!

DaveBaldwin you're a genius! Once again you've saved the day!

The problem was that the jumper needed to be removed from the Hard Disk.

I now have a fully working vintage PC.

Thanks so much for your input!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39197061
This isn't an A Grade - it's an A*.

If I could award 1,000,000 points for this I would.

Very grateful!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39197069
Thanks for the points.  I do still have a couple of DOS6.22/Windows 3.11 systems left.  I don't call them vintage because at least one of them still makes me a fair amount of money.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39197327
it looks like your solutions started coming in AFTER posting your setup as i asked
but Dave does deserve the points
0