Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

coldfusion CGI.remote_host alternative?

Posted on 2013-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Coldfusion 10, Windows 2008

Trying to create a help deks for for users and I want the form to contain the users computername.

CGI.remote_host only returns an ip address.

In IIS I installed IP Address & Domain Restrictions, checked on Enable domain name restrictions - nothing, still getting IP address.

Any way to get CGI.remote_host to return the computer name, or any other alternatives to use? Can powershell be used with Coldfusion, maybe some type of WMIobject or something??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 2000 total points
ID: 39197408
Not sure but you can try these

open cflib.org to find these UDF's

1. http://cflib.org/udf/browserDetect
2. http://cflib.org/udf/checkHealth
3 .http://cflib.org/udf/AvailableSpace
4. http://cflib.org/udf/FileSystem

or if you have access to cfserver and holds andnot on shared host, you can cfexecute to call the windows system file to return the information
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 39199324
You could check out cfldap

depending on your setup it may be possible

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/204890
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39199468
freak, how i missed that

good catch sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39201670
Thanks, fellas. Something like this might be better for what I'm looking for.

http://cflib.org/udf/GetHostName

What I need is the hostname of the computer that the user is actually on when they submit a help desk form. I want the form to submit an email to me and will contain useful info such as the hostname. Users here move around alot from pc to pc.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 39202676
For next time, you should mark that as "the answer", so it's easier to spot :) You can still assign points to others if they helped lead you in the right direction.
0