Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Color laserjet 400 Printer prints blue shadow around text in PDF

Posted on 2013-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi - I have an HP color laserjet 400 that after changing the black toner yesterday, when I print in normal color mode, the text of the PDF file has a blue shadow around it, almost like a print on top of print. It ONLY seems to be happening in PDF files, Word docs are fine. If I go in and manually set it to "print in grayscale" it prints fine, but normal color mode, with a shadow. Without having to make the "print in grayscale" a printing default (because they also print in color) is there a way to correct this, or just make it print normally like a word doc?
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39195438
Your question topic includes Adobe Acrobat, so I assume that's how you're trying to print. A few ideas:

(1) In the Acrobat print dialog, click the Properties button and see if anything in there looks as if it might be the problem. Experiment with changing some settings.

(2) Also in the Acrobat print dialog, click the Advanced button and look at the Color Management section. Experiment with some settings in there that could be causing the problem.

(3) I'm not saying this is a permanent solution, but as a troubleshooting step, try printing from some other PDF readers/viewers. Four free ones worth trying are Adobe Reader, Foxit Reader, Nuance PDF Reader, and PDF-XChange Viewer:

http://get.adobe.com/reader/
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/downloads/
http://www.nuance.com/products/pdf-reader/index.htm
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-viewer

Do you have the same problem when printing with these other PDF readers/viewers? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 39196471
can you test it on another pc ?  that will show if the problem stems from pc or printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39196533
I can make print correctly if i  change the default printer setting to print in grayscale. Then, it prints crystal clear, but as soon as i revert back to the normal (out of the box) settings, it prints with a blue shadow. This ONLY seemed to happen when I changed the black toner cartridge, but it doesent seem to be a problem with the cartridge itself, because like i mentioned, if i choose it to print grayscale, it prints fine. Keep in mind, this ONLY seems to be happeing with PDF files, if I print a word doc (without changing it to grayscale printing) it prints sharp and normal. I have tried other PDF readers like Foxit, same result.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 39196696
if you can s till print from the old cartridge - you can test if it happens also with that one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39205543
I have an update. When I first purchased this printer for the client, we purchased 2 of them, (HP color laserjet 400) and placed the other one in another office. To troubleshoot, I sent the same PDF file to the same printer model, different office, and the pdf file printed perfectly. On the printer that the pdf file prints perfect on, i put the toner cartridge from the "bad printer" in it, and it STILL printed perfectly, eliminating the toner as a problem. Now, the question is, I didnt have modify ANY settings, i used the default settings to print to the "good printer". Why would this happen? I'm using the exact same driver/software, just a different IP address.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39205649
Are you using the same PC to print to both printers? If so, I'm stumped; if not, then maybe it's a font substitution issue. If there are different fonts on the two PCs and the font is a funky one, then maybe the font substitution used on one PC prints fine while the font on the other PC has the shadow. That would also explain why Word prints fine, since the font substitution is related to the PDF tools. For starters, try using the same PC to print to the "bad" printer. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39205679
Thanks for responding. Yes, both PDF files were printed to both good/bad printers using the same computer. What I even did, to eliminate another possibility, is in the printer properties, i only changed the IP address/port thinking that if all the printer settings are the same, if it prints exactly the same as it does (bad-with shadow) on the first computer, then it may have something to do with the printer settings. Now that I've eliminated the toner/printer properties, one would think that it leads to an Adobe setting that is off. BUT, the fact that i used another PDF reader throws away THAT theory. Unless of course, Foxit PDF reader is using the same settings from Adobe Reader. Ugh.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39205759
Ugh is right! Unlikely that Adobe and Foxit are suffering from the same problem, but I suppose it's possible. To be (almost) certain, try a third product, PDF-XChange Viewer:
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-viewer

It's free and is one of the best, if not the best, of the free PDF readers/viewers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39251458
Seems the problem was resolved by removing all printer drivers and reinstalling them.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39251577
Ah, that's great news! Thanks for posting the solution. Regards, Joe
0