Solved

VSS Writer Error

Posted on 2013-05-24
8
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
We are receiving the error below on Server 2012 that has SharePoint 2013 installed.
Can anyone assist?

-------------------
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine RegOpenKeyExW (-2147483646,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VSS\Diag,...).  hr = 0x80070005, Access is denied.


Operation:
   Initializing Writer

Context:
   Writer Class Id: {0ff1ce15-0201-0000-0000-000000000000}
   Writer Name: OSearch15 VSS Writer
   Writer Instance Name: OSearch15 Replication Service
   Writer Instance ID: {b79e8e0c-4639-4937-a123-2b1d97f21dcf}
-----------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:SACUADMIN
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39197241
Firstly are all Sharepoint services running ?
http://autospinstaller.codeplex.com/discussions/402412

Did you try to restart the server and check ?
What all other 3rd party softwares do you have on the server and hope all services for them are running ?
Did you check event viewer for any Error events that can help trace the issue.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SACUADMIN
ID: 39198862
Thanks Rancy,
The error actually appears on a server restart.
All SP services are running correctly.
Only 3rd party software installed is F-Secure.
I have no error before that or after that assists.
Been trawling the net for 2 weeks, no solution as yet!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39199772
What if you disable F-Secure and try with normal SP only ? I mean after disabling you will have to restart the server though

- Rancy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SACUADMIN
ID: 39200489
Yeah thats where my troubleshooting started by removing AV it never solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 39351102
I have the same issue on a clean install. In the past with vss errors on server 2008 r2 it usually gives you the username affected in the event as well as the error info. Then you give that account access to the registry keys but I havent found the username affected in 2012 but would summise its going to be one of the sharepoint service accounts
0
 

Author Comment

by:SACUADMIN
ID: 39366077
Thanks Porka,

I actually ignored the error after hours of research.
I will look into it again and try to figure out what SharePoint Account may be causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jarrod earned 350 total points
ID: 39366162
I was able to resolve the issue based on my post above, it wasn't my farm install account but the main managed service account and the registry path was HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VSS\Diag. Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SACUADMIN
ID: 39366427
Added both the Farm Search Account and Managed Services Account then the error was gone. Thanks
0