Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Autofill pattern of dates

Posted on 2013-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hi,

I would like to autofill a pattern of dates like below. Can anyone help me with this in excel?

2010.01
2010.01
2010.01
2010.01
2010.02
2010.02
2010.02
2010.02
2010.03
2010.03
2010.03
2010.03
0
Comment
Question by:mr_bungle89
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39195395
Are these entered as dates or as text?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_bungle89
ID: 39195399
as text
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39195412
Year.day OR Year.month?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mr_bungle89
ID: 39195415
sorry year.month
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39195417
How far do you want to go?

This will simply increment the digits after the decimal.

Enter the first four and then this formula

=LEFT(A2,5)&TEXT(RIGHT(A2,2)+1,"00")
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_bungle89
ID: 39195429
thanks, but that doesn't work as when it goes past december it adds a '13' 2010.13 and does not go in to the new year.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195431
Then try this

=TEXT(DATE(LEFT(A2,4),RIGHT(A2,2)+1,1),"YYYY.MM")
0