Solved

Upgrading Coldfusion 8

Posted on 2013-05-24
21
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi,
We would like to upgrade our current version of Coldfusion 8.  I was thinking of going to version 9.  Is version 10 stable?

Thoughts?

hefterr
0
Comment
Question by:hefterr
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
10 is stable I did not have to re-write any of my code after going from 8 to 10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
Comment Utility
Is the CF administrator similar or will it be a learning curve?

Any "Gotchas"?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
Very similar there is a few added features but for the most part it is the same. The great feature is the patch management so doing updates is so easy on 10.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have not used it for a prod site yet, just locally.  I'd say install a copy locally and do some preliminary testing  because there are almost always some issues upgrading, however small...  Plus a lot depends on what features you are using. So your experience might vary from others.

- One thing that surprised me was the case sensitivity of url's. Despite the switch to Tomcat I didn't expect that ...
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/1006821

- Also CF10 uses Axis2 by default instead of 1.2. So if you use web services a lot, it can cause problems with some of them. But there are settings that let you switch back to the old version.

IIRC, there were a couple weird FORM bugs, but I think most of those were fixed in the updaters.  

[EDIT] The Administrator hasn't changed much (aside from the updates already mentioned). Just some new features (web sockets, solr, ...) and more debugging features.  Plus better logging IMO.

There are some neat features in 10 but definitely a few quirks as well. Look around at some of the blog entries from the last year. Most of the issues you might encounter are there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
Comment Utility
Well, we are being forced to upgrade to something from version 8 to to a server "vulnerabilty" that cannot be permanently fixed in v8.  So, is it an easier update to v9 than v10.  Or if you are going to upgrade, then go to 10?

We are migrating first to a test server, check out and switch over.

FYI.  We are also upgrading SQL server 2005 to either 2008 or 2012.

Any thoughs on these issues?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would say say with 2008 for a time on the SQL. Also one thing that did drive me a little crazy but I did figure it out is that I needed Coldfusion to process html page the same way as it did cfm page. The handler mapping is very different. If you happen to need that I can get you the information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
Comment Utility
Hi RickEP
I needed Coldfusion to process html page the same way as it did cfm page. The handler mapping is very different.

What do you mean by this?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
I have Coldfusion code in pages that have an html extension. So I need Coldfusion to hand these pages not the web server. If you do not have CF code in html pages there is no worries.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
Comment Utility
If you do not have CF code in html pages there is no worries.
To be honest, I  simply make HTML only pages (the few that we have) *.cfm pages also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
You would have had to knowingly setup your CF8 to do this if you did not then there would be nothing to worry about. 99% of installation do not do it.
It is not part of any standard practice.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
> Or if you are going to upgrade, then go to 10?

Well on the one hand, going from CF8->10 is a more significant change than CF8->9. CF10 is the 1st version to use Tomcat instead of JRUN.  There's are new html charting features, Solr replaced Verity (ie cfsearch), and the scheduled task engine (ie cfschedule) was completely revamped to use Quartz.  A LOT of the internals have changed. But on the other hand, CF9 will be outdated sooner than 10, which means they'll stop patching security holes sooner. So you may just want to jump to the latest.

One other small thing. You're probably not using COM, but if you are there's no support for it if you move to CF9/10 64bit. So you'd have to make alternate plans.

As for SQL Server, I'd go with 2008 too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
Comment Utility
@agx : So why haven't you gone to CF10 yet :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
Comment Utility
One last issue.  Is the 64 bit versions "stable".  Sometimes there aqre quicky problems unique to 64 bit versions.''

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
I would stick with 32bit unless you really need the 64bit. However remember if you are using IIS you have to go into the advance properties of the application pool and set "Enable 32-bit Applications" to "True"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
> So why haven't you gone to CF10 yet :)

The powers that be are still haggling over it, grrr. They will probably decide around the time they release CF14 ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hefterr
Comment Utility
Thanks to both for your input.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
Comment Utility
Just a followup:
My hosting company (Hosting.com) indicated they need to get approval for clients that want to upgrade to CF 10.  I asked why.

There response was :
It is because of the many code changes that are necessary to switch to 10.

Doesn't sound good.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
What I would do is test your code on a local computer install CF Development / Trial
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
Did they give specifics? Part of that could just be a host trying to be prepare their customers. A host's perspective is different.  They probably have a wide customer base - that collectively - use a wide variety of  features. So chances are some of them will encounter issues. That doesn't necessarily mean *you* will, especially if you have a plain vanilla app.  But like I said earlier - a LOT of the internals changed. So if it were me, I'd plan on a few more hiccups than w/previous upgrades.  Even with the usual pre-upgrade testing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
Comment Utility
OK.  Well we will definitely be testing on separate test box.  I actually come from a background of large companies that believe in staying 11 release behind.

I am now working at home for a small company and my boss doesn't want to do through "upgrades" for a long while so he wants the latest  releases of SQL server and Coldfusion.

I tried to warm him - but he isn't really an IT guy.  So full speed ahead :)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
Well there's something to be said for that. CF9 will EOL a lot sooner.  But non-techies don't tend to grasp the fact that you really need unit and load testing to get a true sense of the impact - good or bad.
0