Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 read only folder

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Why is it that windwos 7 will lock a folder as read only and how do I unlock the folder.  everytime I uncheck the box for read only and look again it becomes locked again?
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39195483
Which folder? Maybe it isn't a folder, but a junction or some other special thing.
Or maybe it's on a server, and the server is the one that doesn't allow write access.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39195494
If you are refering to ANY folder under Windows 7 the Readonly tickbox isn't relevent - meaning its not actually making the folder readonly - see this on MS explaining it

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326549
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phoenix5ire earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195505
Win7 is design this way.

Note
Unlike the Read-only attribute for a file, the Read-only attribute for a folder is typically ignored by Windows, Windows components and accessories, and other programs. For example, you can delete, rename, and change a folder with the Read-only attribute by using Windows Explorer.

Msft has an article on this problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326549

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39201916
Did I not post the exact same link?
Do I not even get an assist?
0