Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email client

Posted on 2013-05-24
14
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I am using a mac mini and for some reason mail got screwed up and I changed to thunderbird.  This works fine but I am looking to go to another email software.  Do you know of any out there that I would be able to export my thunderbird emails and folders and all my contacts into that would work?  Doesn't matter if it is is pay or free.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 39195585
Are you not happy with the apple mail client?  I would first suggest that.

My second choice would be thunderbird, and my third choice would be Outlook.

Also, have you considered using a web-based email service such as gmail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39195630
I might try outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39195633
If I do go with outlook will I be able to transfer my emails and folders and contacts from thunderbird?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 39195643
Yes you will need to use a MBOX to PST conversion tool.  Here is one, but there are many alternatives as well.

http://www.mboxtopst.n.nu/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39196469
Exporting from thunderbird is not a big deal.  I think the key you are looking for I is what alternative email program to use.  Make that decision and we can help you export and import so you don't lose any information.  Thunderbird has export tools for its address book and it's email.  I personally like gmail as I can get to it on any machine in the world.  Before you jump out of TB, why don't you want to use it?  Maybe we could suggest an add-on or two too make it better for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39223614
The reason I don't like TB is because of how it displays the emails in my inbox.  The font is so small.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 39223743
So, if you could find a solution for increasing the font size in Thunderbird, that would be sufficient.  I am sure Thunderbird has settings where you can increase the font size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39223774
Can you find out for me on the font size for the inbox because I have been able to change many other font sizes but not that one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 39223849
There is a addon that will allow you to change all font sizes in thunderbird:

Link:  https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/thunderbird/addon/theme-font-size-changer/

Make sure you install this addon to your Thunderbird and NOT to your Firefox.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39225303
mkramer777, it looks like activematx pointed you in a good direction with that extension.  Do you need help installing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39225494
I installed the add on but now I'm having trouble finding where in the program to increase the font size of the inbox.   Still can't see where that would be.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39225873
I'm assuming you restarted Thunderbird, correct?
After that, you should be able to go to
Tools->Theme Font Size and Changer select the Size and set that to what you desire, it should update automatically.

Let me know if you have any issues, or require screenshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39225909
I found out where to increase the size of the fonts.  But it increases everything in every area.  YOu can't specify anything.  Plus if I increase the size to let's say 18 the rows of the inbox messages are not wide enough to accomodate.  Half of the words are cutoff.  This can't be how it works
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 39226041
Well, that is changing the entire Theme which is the entire program.   I'm not seeing any modifications for thunderbird for what you want to increase.  Does the Mac have a Magnifying glass like Windows has the "Magnifier" program to increase only certain areas of the screen?  That may be a usable workaround for you.

OR we could try to figure out what happened with your original mail client that made you leave that.
0