Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

log_archive_dest

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
ideally where is log_archive_dest


my oracle home is
[oracle@mac primary]$ cd $ORACLE_HOME
[oracle@mac db_1]$ pwd
/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1
[oracle@mac db_1]$
SQL> show parameter log_archive_dest_1;

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
log_archive_dest_1                   string
log_archive_dest_10                  string
log_archive_dest_11                  string
log_archive_dest_12                  string
log_archive_dest_13                  string
log_archive_dest_14                  string
log_archive_dest_15                  string
log_archive_dest_16                  string
log_archive_dest_17                  string
log_archive_dest_18                  string
log_archive_dest_19                  string
SQL>



I want to give values to log_archive_dest

"which directory is good for that....
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39195533
The docs:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25513/initparams122.htm#REFRN10085

If LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST is not explicitly defined and all the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n parameters have null string values, LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST is set to an operating system-specific default value on instance startup.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/archredo004.htm#ADMIN11338

Specifying Archive Destinations


>>"which directory is good for that....

Pick one.  There is no hard and fast rule on where they go.

Typically you want them in the same basic folder structure that your other database files are.  You also want to try to get them on different disks so writing to them doesn't interfere with normal database activity.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196251
Hi,

It's a good idea to use the recovery area.
Can you show parameter db_recovery_file_dest

If it's ok then set log_archive_dest='LOCATION=USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST'
 The big advantage is that you can use archive deletion policy with that.

Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39219946
yes
0