Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox 21.0

Posted on 2013-05-24
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have it set up to open Google as my home page, but when I click on a new tab it give me a new page with the  history of all the website I have been on, how can I make that go away and have it open the home page when a new tab is open.

Anyeonw know how to fix this???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39195579
Enter about:config as url
typein brower.newtab
here you can change browser.newtab.url
maybe you also must change browser.newtab.preload
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 39195581
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39195593
Whow! It would be fantastic if the newtab page would have a clickable question mark that redirects to this help page. When I search for help for Firefox, I never find anything useful on mozilla.org.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39195616
I don't want to hide the new tab page, I want to  open with the same page as the home page.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195659
There are two ways to do this.

Method 1:  Manually by editing firefox "under the hood" settings.

Method 2:  Using an extension.


Method 1:

(1) In a new tab, type or paste about:config in the address bar and press Enter. Click the button promising to be careful.

(2) In the filter box, type or paste newtab and pause while the list is filtered

(3) Double-click the browser.newtab.url preference and enter the desired value:

(i) Page thumbnails (default)

browser.newtab.url = about:newtab
(ii) Blank tab

browser.newtab.url = about:blank
(iii) Built-in Firefox home page

browser.newtab.url = about:home
(iv) Any other page

browser.newtab.url = full URL to the page
Press Ctrl+t to open a new tab and verify that it worked. Fixed?



Method 2:  https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/newtaburl/?src=search
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39196376
activematx

I followed your suggestion, step 2 did not work so I tried step 1 and on my Win PC it worked.
I tried it on a second win7 pro 64bit PC and it did not work.  I put the exact same thing on both.
I did notice on the sec PC a line that I highlighted on the screen shot that I do not see on the first PC that the fix worked.
I think that if I could delete it, it would work.
Any ideas on how to delete this line.
As I'm writing this the idea of reset Firefox comes to mind.

String that I don't see on other PC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39197252
Noad, that second computer has an extension installed that looks to me like it's setting and controlling the new tab.  It looks like crapware to me. If this were mine I would remove the extension and restart Firefox.  You then should be able to set up the new tab as you did on computer one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39197304
mtz10f4

when you say crap ware, do you mean that's the name of app or just saying it's crape ware to remove it? if so which extension should I remove?

Thanks
0