Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASUS F1A55-M LX3 mobo, ATI Radeon HD4650 PCI-E Video Card no response

Posted on 2013-05-24
18
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
This mobo came as a part of an Asus workstation. It boots to onboard video fine, but when I plug in the ATI Radeon HD 4650 it does not respond. I did change the BIOS to make sure it was on AUTO select. Then when that didn't happen I set it to use PCI/PCI-E as primary. Neither made any difference. The card works on another motherboard so I know the card is good. Could the slot be bad? Are there any hardware diagnostics I can check this?
0
Comment
Question by:fecklessness
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39195657
Try booting from a Live Linux CD such as Ubuntu https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LiveCD

Any other options in the BIOS for setting the video besides AUTO.

A look at a manual indicates that there may be options to force the graphics slot to be used.

Note that I can't identify which version of the motherboard you have so the manual I've used may not be correct but you should be able to download the correct one from Asus.
Manual.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39195660
Not even seeing BIOS so it's not going to boot to a CD. That seems an irrelevant route.

I did go into the BIOS and set it to use PCI/PCI-E, and I stated that in the original details of the question above. It made no difference.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39195667
>>  and set it to use PCI/PCI-E, and I stated that

Apologies.  Reading too fast.

But what do you mean by "Not even seeing BIOS so it's not going to boot to a CD."
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39195679
even if it boots to a CD i would never know because there is no video coming to the monitor at any point.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39195724
Do you mean nothing is appearing on the screen now when you attempt to boot?

If so then reset the BIOS on the motherboard.  There are usually jumpers there that take it back to default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39195730
Yes I do mean that. And already tried that with no change at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39195732
Only onboard video works still
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39195782
Hmm.  I suspect that the problem is the card.  I'd try a Nvidia card in the slot rather than another AMD card.

I've got a Gigabyte board where an AMD card just won't work while the Nvidia is fine.  In this case the board is PCI Express 2 while the AMD card required PCI Express 2.1  I can't remember if the BIOS showed up on booting or not but much swearing occurred in that episode.

Now the specs for your system look like PCI Express 2 for both motherboard and card but it is possible that the card requires 2.1  But to be sure I'd try another card and I'd recommend a Nvidia for testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39195787
The card was previously in a Dell Optiplex 740 and worked perfect. Not pci 2.1. Will try nvidia card and report back
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196470
it uses a 55 W of power
so can your PS deliver enough?

you can calculate the needed power here : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39201281
that's a very interesting point. i will try a different power supply although there is only a motherboard, hard drive and dvd attached.... that shouldn't max out any power supply.... right??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39201495
good sleuthing
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39201510
did you calculate what you needed?  and how much was that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39201520
instead of doing the math, i swapped power supplies out and voila. problem solved. could it have been something besides that?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39201577
no - but you still don't know how much you need - so the problem can come back
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39201607
well i added a 500w instead of 350w and only have a HD, DVD, motherboard, PCI-E video card... if I need more than 500w that'd be surprising! thanks so much for your help.

according to that page in fact, it says I only need 214w.... why would my 350 not work? Does it maybe not actually put out 350?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39201746
>> Does it maybe not actually put out 350?

That's total output, more than likely you were just maxing out the 12 volt line.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39201909
that is  one of the reasons - others are :
- a dying PS
-bad capacitors
-PS aging  (delivers up to 20% less than new

the 55W of the video card  does not leave 300 W for the rest - and maybe you hook some usb devices on it as well ?
0