Solved

Insert text into column

Posted on 2013-05-24
7
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I need to do the following to insert text on one sheet based on a column not being null on another sheet.  I need help with the VBA.

If sheet4 column AP is not null
Insert "1"  into Sheet19 column D
where sheet4 columnC = Sheet 19 Column A   -----        ' for the ID number to match

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 50 total points
ID: 39196009
copy this down sheet19 column D : =IF(ISBLANK(Sheet4!AP1),"",1)
copy this down sheet4 column C: =IF(ISBLANK(Sheet4!AP1),"",Sheet19!A1)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 450 total points
ID: 39196140
=IF(INDEX(Sheet4!AP:AP,MATCH(A1,Sheet4!C:C,0))<>"",1,"")

If there is a possibility that sheet19 column A is not found on sheet 4 column C then you can use this formula

=iferror(IF(INDEX(Sheet4!AP:AP,MATCH(A1,Sheet4!C:C,0))<>"",1,""),"Not found")

if you are using version 2003 then change the second formula to

=if(iserror(IF(INDEX(Sheet4!AP:AP,MATCH(A1,Sheet4!C:C,0))<>"",1,"")),"",IF(INDEX(Sheet4!AP:AP,MATCH(A1,Sheet4!C:C,0))<>"",1,""))
0
 

Author Comment

by:leezac
ID: 39197756
Thank you - I will test today the suggestions.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:leezac
ID: 39199518
I am using 2003 now but will be converting to 2010 in the future.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39199568
The third formula will work on all versions.

The second formula will not work on 2003.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39206715
Only one of the answers could be correct. Then why split points?
0