Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network switch issues

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi,

We have a D-link network stack on our network, along with a Cisco switch. The D-link stack and other D-link switches were introduced a number of weeks ago and all has been working fine, until a few days ago.

The issue we are experiencing seems to be down to the main D-link stack switches (D-Link DGS-3420-52T) One of the switches in the stack appears to be having issues booting and seems to knock the other switches off the network.  There is also a Cisco switch on board (existing one prior to the upgrade) this switch seems to be freezing when the D-link switch is attempting to boot.

Is anyone able to provide any details on what could possibly cause this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:supportguy360
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39195704
Is there a firmware update for the switches ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39197713
What model Cisco switch?  Do you have spanning tree enabled on it?  

Could be that when the D-Link switch is re-booting, the Cisco switch is going through the learning process which if the switch is not configured correctly will cause all traffic to stop for about 30 seconds.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nasir-Siddique earned 1500 total points
ID: 39200356
Check for any Physical loop in the network...Two cable connected to the same switch/Same VLAN in the stack.....in order to avoid this enable Spanning tree protocol for all the stacked switches and the cisco switch.
It seems that cisco switch is also on the same VLAN thats why it is getting efected as well. Make more VLAN, VLAN per switch or VLAN per geographic location. It will make the user segment smaller to reduce the problem domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:supportguy360
ID: 39200527
Many thanks
0