Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 discovery of different networks

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I have 2 windows 7 pro workstations in 2 different geographical locations.  These locations are connected using 2 sonicwall vpns.

One is on a 192.168.2 network and the other is on a 192.168.20 network.  Both are joined to the same domain using the same DNS server.  Both are registered correctly within my DNS and Active Directory.

They discovery other devices on their local networks but none on any other subnets or networks.

I can ping, and remote desktop to each one from the other, but I cannot see either one through network discovery.

I need them to be able to discover each other so they can share a mySQL database.  The vendor setting up the database connection says if they can't see each other through network discovery the connection between the mySQL databases can't work.

Anyone have any idea as to why the discovery isn't working?
0
Comment
Question by:a245439
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39195706
Is the sql-agent service running ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195848
"Network Discovery" uses the Link-Layer Topology Discovery protocol:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Topology_Discovery

It is a Layer-2 service, it cannot cross a router, or a VPN. It is limited to a single local network segment only.

That being said, it is also completely unnecessary for a MySQL connection. MySQL listens on TCP port 3306. The client only needs to know the IP address of the MySQL server (or a hostname which your DNS server will resolve). Provided you can configure the client with the appropriate hostname of the server it will connect regardless of whether the server is on the local network, across a VPN, or across the Internet.

Network discovery is not a prerequisite for MySQL connections.  If your vendor says otherwise... I would be very concerned with their product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a245439
ID: 39197095
Frosty555, thank you very much for the informative and detailed answer.  That is exactly what I was looking for.

I will get my firewall vendor to setup a NAT policy for port 3306 and the 2 IP addresses and see if that resolves my problem.

I will let you know how it turns out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:a245439
ID: 39220297
As it turns out, all we had to do was create a mapped drive between the 2 workstations on different networks and then my vendor was able to connect the remote client to the mySQL database
0