Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Circumvent Continuous Forms within Continuous Forms Issue

Posted on 2013-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
User selects customer from selection form.
Single form is displayed with customer information.

Below the customer is another form that allows the user to select a Package Type that is tied back to the customer with the customer id. User can select multiple package types. Each package type can have multiple contents. In the example below, the Package Type BOX contains gloves, hammer, and Nails. If the user selects Bottle, there would be different contents. Previously, i would have handled this with a continuous form within a continuous form. However, 2013 put a halt to that. The package contents are tied back to the package type via the package type id. The Package type is tied back to the Customer via the customer id. Can I create a form that looks like this so when the user chooses the package type they can see the package type selected and the items in the package. Both subforms will be continuous forms.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------
| Customer Info
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------

+---------------------       +----------------------------
|Package Type          |Package Contents
+---------------------        +---------------------------
|Box____________        |Gloves
|Bottle                       |Hammer
|Can                           |Nails  
---------------------
0
Comment
Question by:rodneygray
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39195876
To my knowledge, continuous forms have never been an option for subforms of other continuous forms.

You can embed continuous forms in a form in datasheet view... or a datasheet as a subform to another datasheet.  (However this approache generally makes for a slow-loading form).
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39196198
" Previously, i would have handled this with a continuous form within a continuous form."

I agree with Miriam - this has never been possible in Access.

You can place more than one subform onto a main form, and each subform can be set as continuous forms or as a datasheet.  So maybe you can look at your requirements and see if that sort of design will work.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196467
Also read this thread, paying particular attention to the author-posted solution and sample database:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27512608.html#37351187 

This example has a main form with a "first-order" subform which controls another "Second-order" subform, etc - with a very appealing visual layout.  The sample uses datasheet view, but I believe this will work with continuous forms too.

Great sample posted by BBlu there (you'll additionally need the code posted in his 'Accepted Answer'), which might be useful to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rodneygray
ID: 39205546
Actually, you can have a continuous form within a continuous form. The second continuous form must be placed in the form footer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rodneygray
ID: 39205564
My solution, based on the link you sent me, was to add the continuous forms as subforms on my main form. I then linked the forms manually.
Source Object        = NameOfForm
Link Master Fields = NameOfForm.Form!LinkColumnName
Link Child Fields    = LinkColumnName

Worked great. Thanks for getting me on the right path.
0