Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formula to show day of month

Posted on 2013-05-24
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Is there an easy way to show the current day of month in a cell? So, if the current date is 25 May 2013, then I want 25 displayed in the cell. Tomorrow, it should change to 26 and so on.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 600 total points
ID: 39195746
=DAY(A1)

or

=DAY(NOW())

Kevin
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 400 total points
ID: 39195750
=DAY(TODAY())
0