Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux, pkill

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
If I issue the following command

   pkill java

Will that kill all the java processes I have running, or just one

Will it kill anothy other than a java process ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39195761
It should kill all of processes that match the pattern java.

So if you have a processes name java, javac, and newjava, they will all be killed.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 39195768
All process contains the word "java".

Try tighten down process name -

pkill xxxxjavaxxxx

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 39195803
It will kill All processes with a name "java" . But I doubt this is what you want. Will you please explain what is that you want to achieve?

I suggest you to run the command as
pkill -9 java

Open in new window



To make sure that the kill request was not masked.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 39195936
As the man page says:


"pattern
    Specifies an Extended Regular Expression for matching against the process names or command lines."

This means that it will match with process name or command line.

Also quoting from links below:

"Pkill Example:

Before sending signal, you can verify which are all the process is matching the criteria using “pgrep -l”, which displays the process ID and process name of the matching processes."


Normal users may kill their processes only. root can kill others processes as well.

Please see links below

http://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/23930/how-to-pkill-by-command-name
http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2009/12/4-ways-to-kill-a-process-kill-killall-pkill-xkill/
http://www.linuxintheshell.org/2012/12/18/episode-20-pgrep-and-pkill/
0