Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replace Favicon in Admin Theme?

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I'm using the OpenPublic distro.

Replacing the favicon is easy via the Appearance interface.

But I notice when logged in (in my case as an admin) I get the Drupal favicon.  How can I replace? I don't want any logged in users to see the Drupal favicon.
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39195791
I have never seen that happen! Did you try refreshing the page or clearing the cache?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196224
The favicon is set per theme. Your site uses a different theme for the administrative pages. You'll need to go to yoursite.com/admin/appearance and click the settings link for the administrative theme and set the favicon there as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:scifikillr
ID: 39206099
To replace the favicon in the theme, you can do one of two things:

1. Replace the file, literally (overwrite your own fav.ico file on top of the existing one).
2. Upload a custom favicon via the Theme Configuration page.
0