Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have you started using Lianja ?

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi Experts!

Have you started using Lianja ?

If so, what are your impressions?

It looks very interesting, since it runs in Apache.
Do you know if something special must be done by the server provider to run it remotelly?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196354
I've tried Lianja a year ago (some beta) when they announced version 1 to all attendees of SouthWest Fox conference held on October 2012...

SouthWest Fox 2013 is announced already but Lianja ver. 1 is still not here.

The version I've tested was not usable to build database application of obvious quality. The VFP language compatibility was very very poor. I know a lot of work must be done to make some new software compatible to VFP and Lianja would like to offer much more BUT Lianja isn't the tool for today's development yet...

VFP 9 SP2 is still the major tool to me which allows to develop both desktop and client-server apps (yes, VFP can serve you as a server with no license fee).

The time to switch to something new did not come yet. I still have several years to make a choice. Products in my focus are: xBase++, Lianja, FoxInCloud, and more.

Of course, if you need some internet development .NET or PHP could be better but even VFP can give you an option like e.g. ActiveVFP.

So the biggest expectation from Lianja is its multiplatform nature. But do we need this feature just now?

I'll wait a few more years.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 39198605
No, and most likely I never will.

Me and my company, we continue development in VFP for our customer, while we more and more prepare for module by module migration into C#. We have started using C# for new things. And it's good, you can adapt to the editor very fast and it has a lot more than basic intellisense.

I used to use PHP even before I came to VFP and also have returned to it (plus MySQL of course). It's history in regard of OOP compares a bit to VFP, as it started as a simple procedural language and got OOP more and more. I begin to think of a project "PHP for VFP developers". It's a different world, to do web applications, but if you accept that, you can transfer a lot of basic concepts, eg the mixture of OOP and procedural programming, while not ideal, is possible, so it's less of a headache.

How far are you from your retirement? If that's still quite some time, it's perhaps better to move to something which already exists and has a strong user base and is continually developed, instead of waiting for a successor.

There of course is another perspective, that is, you can migrate to a successor of VFP more easily, and I still also observe several developments, but even personally I can't wait for that forever. Meanwhile I continue to use VFP for private stuff, as I'm far better and faster in it and never come near limitations for private data. Stuff that goes beyond terabyte is media, but that's not stored in DBFs (nor FPTs). I don't think any clone is helping me with that stuff. VFPX is active and so you also can do more and more stuff still with the old VFP9 from 2006.

Bye, Olaf.
http://www.setmics.de
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39204109
Hello, Olaf!

Yes, one thing What attracted me in PHP is just the similarity with VFP (Procedural/ OOP approach).

After read your and Pavel position, I think that invest in an uncertain future VFP like plataform by now is an useless risk.

We can wait to see where this chalenge go (maybe if Microsoft opens their VFP code after 2015 f.e. and someone open a foundation to gather 'everyone' interested in a public effort starting from it,  it can got success in future. It looks that Lianja is based in Recital real code, a x-Base dialect and that looks incomplete when compared with VFP, I don't know it)

By now since I need for productivity I'm investing in KoolPHPSuite and start to research to use CodeIgniter.

Thanks for your always opportune seem!
0