Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anyone know luxury furniture very well?

Posted on 2013-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I do not know the answer and can not find out the answer. Someone has a "boxed from the factory" furniture item. It is bedroom furniture so they say. The box weighs about 250 pounds and is 7 feet x 8 feet x 5 feet. What could it be?
It surely won't go in the door inside the box. And that is a very large cardboard box.
I've moved lots of furniture and not sure what to make of it.

Early guesses are a tall and wide and deep armoire, or a two piece armoire.
Maybe a dresser and drawers in the same box with styrofoam padding..
Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 300 total points
ID: 39195859
a king-sized, four-poster bed with padding?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 39195861
I would think that if it is "boxed from the factory" that it would have names, models, and model numbers on it.  They don't usually ship things as 'mystery furniture'.  ??
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39195873
I can not see the boxes - model numbers, until I travel the 75 miles and after renting the truck to deliver it, so at that point it would be too late.
There is another box that is smaller but weighs about the same.
8 x 7 could be a king mattress. Those are alligators to carry. But,the weight of the box implies in may not be a mattress and box springs.
The large king beds I've moved the 4 post screw out of the head and foot boards.
The box springs are one man can carry them (2) twin size.
I sure hope it is not a platform bed.

I'm not in a position to ask what is in each box.
I know the sizes and the weights.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 1400 total points
ID: 39195889
Maybe it's a set of boxes packed in a single container. I don't recall seeing it done quite like that, but I haven't seen how every shipping facility does everything.

For furniture, it doesn't seem very reasonable to ship something with those dimensions and expect it to be put into a home. Multiple internal objects seems plausible.

Tom
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39196643
Dimensions:L: 7 ft 8 in.  W: 7 ft 0 in.  H: 5 ft 6 in.
Weight:276 lbs
............maybe king matress and the two twin box springs and head and foot board.

Dimensions:L: 7 ft 0 in.  W: 0 ft 5 in.  H: 5 ft 6 in.
Weight:30 lbs
------------------rather light weight to be a horizontal dresser

Dimensions:L: 2 ft 7 in.  W: 1 ft 5 in.  H: 2 ft 7 in.
Weight:50 lbs
....................maybe drawers for dresser

Dimensions:L: 2 ft 7 in.  W: 1 ft 5 in.  H: 2 ft 7 in.
Weight:25 lbs
..................same

Dimensions:L: 6 ft 11 in.  W: 1 ft 11 in.  H: 1 ft 8 in.
Weight:20 lbs
.................maybe the side rails for the bed.

Dimensions:L: 3 ft 8 in.  W: 1 ft 7 in.  H: 4 ft 10 in.
Weight:208 lbs
.................rather heavy for a night stand

Dimensions:L: 3 ft 8 in.  W: 0 ft 4 in.  H: 3 ft 3 in.
Weight:54 lbs
.......................too thin for a night stand.

Dimensions:L: 6 ft 9 in.  W: 0 ft 3 in.  H: 1 ft 1 in.
Weight:20 lbs
.................maybe one of the two side rails.

Dimensions:L: 5 ft 6 in.  W: 1 ft 7 in.  H: 3 ft 4 in.
Weight:245 lbs
................upright dresser and drawers though the weight is a little high.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39211605
-
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39211606
-
0