Solved

Atheros AR5007 Wireless Card Issue

Posted on 2013-05-24
14
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Hello all,
I am beating my head against the wall on this one.
Please help.
I have a client that has an HP Pavilion dv-7-1245dx with Vista Home 64 bit on it.
It had malware on it so I removed it with combofix and Malwarebytes and that is all good.
What has happened is that the wireless card which is an atheros AR5007 wireless card (though the HP website states it should be a Broadcom card) was working fine before the malware was removed (as far as connecting to a WAP) but after removing the malware it is not working.
There is a blue light on the panel below the screen and it says enabled but it will not find ANY wireless networks.
I have downloaded and installed every version of the wireless card driver (making sure that the power portion of the card is disabled and that it is only runing IPv4), ran the netsh winsock reset, ran a system restore to prior when the malware was on the portable, and then ran a sfc /scannow.  
After each try I tried the wireless card and it does not find any Windows networks.  
The wired portion works great.
I have no idea of what to do next.
Any help will greatly be appreciated.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39195866
Try getting the latest driver from HP site.

Then uninstall the current driver.

Then install the new driver.

Restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39195870
Already did that and it did not work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39195875
Could you restore your system to an earlier "known malware free" point?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39195878
Yes I did that as stated above "ran a system restore to prior when the malware was on the portable"
Thanks,
Kelly W
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39195920
Sometimes viruses and malware cannot be completely removed, so malware may still be an issue.

It is feasible (although a stretch of coincidence) that the card failed.

I would try the card in a different machine if possible because that would tell us a lot. Failing that, do you have another card to try in the problem machine?  That would tell us which was failing - card or operating system.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39195925
I will try to find another card.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 250 total points
ID: 39195984
It sounds like you have tried just about everything and I hope we can help you fix it.

I would try running ComboFix again just to make sure and then:

1. Go to the Device Manager and uninstall the card and also remove the drivers.
2. Reboot the computer (it should prompt you to reboot)
3. Try and let it reinstall the drivers itself through Windows Update when it starts back up
4. If that fails install the drivers.
5. Reboot again and try to connect
6. Make sure you aren't trying to connect to a wireless N network with a card that only supports G

It sounds like another program might be managing the wireless connections, make sure there isn't another application and if there is set it to make Windows manage the networks.

I doubt the card has failed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39196174
download inSSIDer from www.metageek.net and see if you will pick up any networks using that card.
Also - look at wireless card properties in Device Manager --- if it is a setting for operation mode, or band selection or something - make sure it is set to 802.11a/b/g/n if possible, or at least 802.11b/g/n - as the 802.11a/n is 5 Ghz - and most home wireless runs 802.11b/g/n
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39197132
Okay I am not able to find any other wireless cards BUT I did download the Commview Atheros drivers and was able to run Commview and find all the WAPs in my neighborhood.
I am running SuperAntiSpyware, thoroughly, to see if there is anymore nasties.
Any other ideas?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39197172
I know you said you tried all other drivers, but take a look at this HP post. There is a possible solution in the first answer.

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Wireless-Internet-Home-Networking-e-g-Windows-8/Hp-Dv7-1245DX-Wireless-Problem/td-p/259019

Since this machine has (or had) malware, and since you have tried some many standard steps, you may wish to consider backing up and reinstalling Windows. If you choose to do that, consider leaving Vista behind (orphaned) and moving to Windows 7 Pro.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39197182
It still sounds like something else is managing the wireless networks if they aren't showing up in the list for the Windows management interface for wireless.

If you can see them with the utility then the wireless card is physically fine. It is a drivers issue.  Did you completely remove and reinstall the drivers as I recommended above?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39197229
Guess what it was?
It was Zone Alarm Firewall has an issue in only Vista 64 bit where it will not allow you to fully install the Atheros driver.
If you uninstall Zone Alarm and then uninstall the Atheros driver, reboot, then install the Atheros driver, everything works correctly.
Thank you all for your help.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39197231
Thank you for all the help
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39197500
@K_Wilke - Thanks for the update. I am glad you got it working.

.... Thinkpads_User
0