Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Software

Posted on 2013-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
I have a client that has 3 Retinal camera units that operate on Windows 2000.  Is there a software to install RDP to allow other computers in their network to connect to the 2K machines???
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ecarbone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195894
Pick a flavor of VNC:

TightVNC   (the one I prefer)

RealVNC

UltraVNC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39195911
It wasn't called Remote Desktop back then.  You'll need the go to Add and Remove Programs, then Add and Remove Windows Components.  Install the Terminal Services component.  If you install the Remote Administration mode, you will get 2 connections.

Once installed, then you can Remote Desktop to it with your favorite Remote Desktop client (Aka Terminal Services Client in 2k mstsc.exe).  This is more secure than the plain text VNC that you get for free.  Don't use the free versions of VNC unless you're on a secure network, or anyone else can connect.  Only the paid versions include encryption.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 39195914
On the remote computer, you only need to install the 'server'.
Likewise, on the computer you want to connect FROM, you only need to install the 'viewer'.

Once you connect, you can save a shortcut.

If the remote computer is on a different subnet, you may need to open some ports on your firewall.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39195922
Don't use VNC unless you're on a secure network or you've paid for the commercial version with encryption.  You're opening yourself up to be hijacked.  Use Terminal Services.  It's included on the install disk.  You just have to add the component.  If you're trying access it over the internet, you should also look into changing the default RDP port, so that people aren't trying to break in.

And you've selected an answer before other people could respond.  In the future, you should wait a little longer and you will get some other, possibly better, answers.  Now, the question is closed to others.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39197023
serialband

Remote Desktop/Terminal Services is NOT AVAILABLE on 2000 Workstation.  It's not clear what this is.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39197280
I guess I must have never used Win2k pro, because I don't ever remember not connecting to a win2k system.

I guess you'd have to hack the installer disk to install server and change it back to workstation to make it work.  Microsoft woke up and finally allowed Terminal Services on workstations later.

In any case don't use unencrypted VNC on a public network.  There used to be 3rd party terminal servers.  http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/172050-46-terminal-server

http://www.thinsoftinc.com/product_pc_sharing_betwin.aspx
0