Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

list in word document

Posted on 2013-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
File contains a list of four digit numbers in sequence. Objective is to place numbers in a row, each number separated by a semi-colon as per example.
number-list-example.docx
0
Comment
Question by:gregfthompson
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195974
Go to find and replace..

Type ^p into find what.

Type ; into replace with.

Hit "Replace All"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 39195987
Brilliant.  Thanks heaps!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39195999
nevermind..... you're covered!
0