Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active directory on 2008 server won't sync users to Sharepoint foundation 2010

Posted on 2013-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
My Active directory on 2008 server won't sync users to Sharepoint foundation 2010.

I create user in the active directory and they don't show in sharepoint.
Last week everything worked fine.

How do I get them working again.

Thank you

John
0
Comment
Question by:idealaero
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39196045
Maybe something like this?
http://kb4sp.wordpress.com/2011/10/19/user-profile-sync-not-picking-up-changes-new-users-from-active-directory-in-sharepoint/

The AD Server the computer was connecting to was low on virtual RAM – As a result, when the query from SharePoint kicked off, it would run out of virtual memory, spaz out, throw this old chestnut and drop SharePoint’s connection…
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39196165
Hi John,
Sharepoint Foundation does not have User profile synchronization as mentioned in the other post.
What do you mean with synch? The user can not be selected through people picker?
Thanks.
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:idealaero
ID: 39198108
Rainer-

After I add a new user to active directory.
They do not show up as a user in sharepoint.
and
If I modify a user in active directory, like add an email address that will not come across either.

It was working at one point then quit.

John
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 39201047
The changes, like editing an email address, won't come over by default with SharePoint foundation.  They will show up on new sites, but not sites where the user already exists.  

How many domain controllers do you have?  How many domains/forests?  Has anyone been messing with the PeoplePicker controls using STSADM?
0