Solved

Need interface definition for SHDocVw.InternetExplorer

Posted on 2013-05-24
7
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I need the interface definition for SHDocVw.InternetExplorer (methods, properties, events)

For some reason intellisense is not showing it in my vs2005.

Alternatively if you could tell me how to get intellisense to show the interface that would be great

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 39196059
You should be able to find what you need here:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj206442(v=vs.85).aspx

You won't get any Intellisense for a library if the library doesn't expose such information. I don't know specifically if Shdocvw.dll exposes its types, but it would appear that it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 300 total points
ID: 39196061
Hi cschene

Please check these links.

•shdocvw.dll (Microsoft Internet Controls)
•mshtml.tlb (Microsoft HTML Object Library)

InternetExplorer object:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa752084(v=VS.85).aspx

Using the Internet Explorer Objects :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms970672.aspx


Thank you
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 300 total points
ID: 39196062
Automation of Internet Explorer Using shdocvw.dll and mshtml.tlb – A Case Study


http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/14161/Automation-of-Internet-Explorer-Using-shdocvw-dll
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 39196646
Thanks all,

I looked at those references. Perhaps I am missing it, but I don't see an interface definition any place. If there is one, please post the exact web reference.

What I am actually trying to do is get the process ID for the IE instance and change the priority----I thought I had seen someplace where the window handle was available and from that I can get the process id.

Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39196772
setting the priority is something different than manipulating within the ie instance itself.

you may want do do something along the lines of http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13480344/obtain-session-id-and-process-id-for-winlogon-exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 39196890
This code below gets the window handle...now all I need to do is get the process id from the window handle. I know this is possible because I have done it before---I just forgot how. Is there a function called "getProcessIDFromWIndowHandle() or something similar?

SA = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
            Dim windowCount As Integer = SA.windows().count()
            For Each window In SA.windows()
                Dim WindowURL = window.LocationURL
                Dim hWnd As Integer
                hWnd = window.HWND
             
                If InStr(WindowURL, URLToCheck) > 0 Then
                    logleave("IsWebTopPageOpen:success")
                    Return window
                End If
            Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 39199238
This is what I was trying to do: Get the process information from the window handle and then use that to bump the priority of the IE process.

'Private Declare Function GetWindowThreadProcessId Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByRef lpdwProcessId As Long) As Long
    Private Declare Function GetWindowThreadProcessId Lib "user32" _
  (ByVal hwnd As IntPtr, _
    ByRef lpdwProcessId As Long) As Long
    Public Function getProcessFromWindowHandle(ByVal hWnd As Long) As Process

        Dim myProcess As Process = Nothing
        logenter("getProcessIDFromWindowHandle " & hWnd)
        Try
            Dim lngPid As Integer
            Dim lngAccessHwnd As IntPtr = New IntPtr(hWnd)
            GetWindowThreadProcessId(lngAccessHwnd, lngPid)
            ' GetWindowThreadProcessId(lngAccessHwnd, myProcessidPtr)
            myProcess = Process.GetProcessById(lngPid)
        Catch ex As Exception
            logmessage(ex.ToString())
            myProcess = Nothing
        Finally
            logleave("getProcessIDFromWindowHandle")
        End Try
        Return myProcess
    End Function
0