?
Solved

Windows 2000 "Advanced Server"

Posted on 2013-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I looked at the NUMEROUS Microsoft sites and I'll be honest...i can't make sense of it.  There just isn't a simple COMPLETE list of products and their end of life dates.


So I'll ask here...

Is Windows Server 2000 "Advanced Server" past it's SAFE and USABLE life cycle?"


Everything I found on a MS site said it was DEAD FOR GOOD as of 2010 sometime...can a fellow geek confirm that for me?

I'm asking because I got a call from a customer who is using FOUR of these boxes and I just about choked when I saw it...But I did NOT say anything because you never know when some wild long lost update patch service still exists for some old software, etc...

Ike
0
Comment
Question by:Faxxer
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 750 total points
ID: 39196088
"SAFE and USABLE life cycle" needs some qualifications.

Updates are no longer for Windows 2000.  If there are issues with it that remain they won't be fixed.

What are the servers doing?  Are they working properly?

I would be more concerned with the hardware than the software, assuming that these are not actively accessing the internet on sites that cannot be trusted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39196106
All 4 are running various services, one is an exchange box (still not been told by the outgoing IT guy what version of exchange it is)

2 boxes are controlling backups and RDP for some accounting software department

I still haven't been handed the "keys" to this job yet, so I didn't even get to log into a box yet

I was told they are working properly, and all servers and clients are on static IP's, ...this is where I became a bit concerned.  Those servers have not received a single patch for THREE years, and people are logging in remotely from home into them, the entire network is set up as peer, which I've still not had a chance to ask about because it's a firm with VERY important and sensitive data and financial accounting.

Do any anti virus companies even support win 2k server any more?  

Am I over-reacting here?

Ike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39196111
All of their client PC's were recently upgraded to win7 at least, but they all have free internet roaming at will as far as I can tell.

One compromise and those servers are toast are they not?  

The firewall is a standard home router and I think it might be a few years old as well.

Ike
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 750 total points
ID: 39196143
I'd change the default RDP port first.  Nobody really supports Windows 2000 anymore.  You could always download the old antivirus and old software firewalls and install it on them if they don't already have them.  You could use one of the Windows 7 systems with a current antivirus and mount the admin shares to do the virus scans.

Exchange 2000 was designed for Windows 2000, so that's probably the version that's running on it.

They could be migrated to a VM so that you can clone them and save the state, so that you could roll back and changes in case something does happen to them.  If they're running file servers on them, that portion could be moved onto a newer system.  You could always slowly upgrade them to Windows 2003, then 2008, if the software doesn't actually need to be on Windows 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39196640
"Nobody really supports Windows 2000 anymore."

This is what I'm all paranoid about.

The IT guy that I'm taking over for got sick and will be leaving for good,  This is a company that moves alot of money (Decent sized law firm with additional business running on the same servers in a different part of the building)

So I guess I'm really wanting them to update their heart and soul.

Instead of building them  4 more servers, it would be alot cheaper to build ONE box using SBS 2011 (again, this is my opinion here)

SBS 2011 has outstanding value for the dollar which includes Exchange, SQL, Sharepoint, and for the life of me I don't understand why they're not on a domain.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39688942
Just adding my 2 cents here...rather than go the SBS route (which MSFT has abandoned) you might consider one physical server virtualized. It really depends on how many server functions are needed but this is the new trend for max growth and economical factor.
0