Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update a column throughout the DB

Posted on 2013-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
In my database more tables contain a column called DataRowVersion. I would like to update the column value as 1 in all of the tables. How to perform it in single shot? Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 39196382
Find all tables that hold your column
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/08/06/sql-server-query-to-find-column-from-all-tables-of-database/

use it as the base for a cursor whith in the cursorloop your update composed as a dynamic sql
http://www.softcodearticle.com/2012/12/mssql-declare-cursor-exampleexecute-sql-string/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 39196390
Or execute this script.  Execute it with text output box and  copy output and past it in the query window to execute it.
I added the WHERE IS NULL, but you can change that for your needs
SELECT 'update ' +  t.name + ' set DataRowVersion = 1 where DataRowVersion is null ; '
SCHEMA_NAME(schema_id) AS schema_name,
c.name AS column_name
FROM sys.tables AS t
INNER JOIN sys.columns c ON t.OBJECT_ID = c.OBJECT_ID
WHERE c.name ='DataRowVersion'
ORDER BY schema_name, table_name;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39196532
It gives error as Incorrect syntax near 'schema_id'.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196548
step 1: execute the below update statement, it gives you a set of update statements as rows...
step 2: Now, copy them up and put them back in SSMS and execute them.

select 'UPDATE ' + T.TABLE_SCHEMA + '.' + T.TABLE_NAME + ' SET DataRowVersion = 1 where DataRowVersion is null ; ' 
from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES T
JOIN INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS C
ON T.TABLE_NAME = C.TABLE_NAME
AND c.COLUMN_NAME ='DataRowVersion'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39200920
Thanks.
0