Solved

Computer Models Details from Kaspersky for Windows Servers

Posted on 2013-05-24
6
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,
We are using Kaspersky Antivirus 8.0 Enterprise Edition at our premises. I need to know the can I computer model information from the Kaspersky Administrator kit for the domain computer accounts.

I would appreciate any help on this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 39197383
looks like if we can synchronise the AD with kaspersky admin[1], we may get the client info assuming that is recorded in AD. There is a suite of tools available in Administration Kit [2] but none that I see close to get model info though  (probably) this "Klactgui: remote client computer troubleshooting utility" [3] may be close but I am doubtful.

Getting model will be better through SCCM [4] or equivalent. Actually if WMI script such as reading from Win32_ComputerSystemProduct WMI class will reveal more [5]

[1] http://support.kaspersky.com/6085
[2] https://support.kaspersky.com/ak8/utilities
[3] https://support.kaspersky.com/2756
[4] http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/configmgrreporting/thread/993dade9-be7c-47b0-a64f-8312d5e548b7
[5] http://www.activexperts.com/admin/scripts/wmi/vbscript/0384/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39199603
Did you already have a look at the features of the newest Kaspersky admin kit? The new one has more management functions that go beyond anti virus now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39199676
Yes it does. That's why I was thinking is there anyway also to get the computer model details which has the kaspersky deployment in my network
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39199962
Probably the best mean is via the client agent I shared in earlier posting.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39200534
Had another look at it.
With Kaspersky security center 9.2.69 I am able to see what mainboard is in use: double click a computer ->system info ->hardware registry ->motherboard
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39201152
at least not something i can see from v8.0 admin guide or off the shelf capability in built. there is registry reading on client application that depicts the manufacturer (vendor name) though

http://www.e-data.com.tr/userfiles/D%C3%B6k%C3%BCmanlar/Kaspersky/kasp8.0_ak_admguideen.pdf
0