[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge iDRAC

Posted on 2013-05-25
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
I bought  a "DELL PowerEdge R210 (Intel XEON X4340 2.4Ghz, 8Gb Ram)" server recently. I was not aware of an optional card within system iDRAC.

http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pedge/en/poweredge-r210-spec-sheet-en.pdf says
"Lifecycle Controller is delivered as part
of the optional iDRAC Express or iDRAC Enterprise in the
PowerEdge R210. The Lifecycle Controller helps to simplify
administrator tasks by performing a comprehensive set of
provisioning functions such as system deployment, system
updates, hardware configuration and diagnostics from a
single intuitive interface called Unified Server Configurator
(USC) in a pre-OS environment. This helps eliminate the
need to use and maintain multiple pieces of disparate CD/
DVD media."
--Do I need any licensed software to use it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39197093
You can download all you need once you buy and install the card from support.dell.com.

You might not need it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198111
to confirm: your question is:
--Do I need any licensed software to use it?

No. if you choose to purchase the card, you get all the software required to use the features it provides.

you'll need a valid license for the OS, and any software for the system though, obviously.
0