Solved

Master Page Walkthrough is Confusing

Posted on 2013-05-25
8
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
I am attempting to understand the master page definition in vs 2012.  I have developed several projects in vs 2008.

Here is what I have done:
Using ASP.NET Master Pages in Visual Web Developer

 .NET Framework 4  


p://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ehszf8ax(v=vs.100).aspx

To create the master page

1.
In Solution Explorer, right-click the name of your Web site, and then click Add New Item.

2.
Under Visual Studio installed templates, click Master Page.

3.
In the Name box, type Master1.  (There is no Name box)

To create a layout table for the master page

1.
With the Master1.master file selected in Source view, use the Target Schema for Validation drop-down list on the toolbar to set the target schema to Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0.

Problems :Source view is the default. Where is the toolbar that contains the target schema option?

2.
Switch to Design view.
Problem: Cannot select Design view

Was this article tested in Windows 8?
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39196522
There are too many changes to Visual Studio..  older versions of VS supported the ie6 newer ones don't

File - Edit - View - ... Tools    <select this  one> then Options, Text Editor, HTML , Xhtml 1.0 Transitional is about the closest for this example walkthrough.. Mine was set to HTML5 and I couldn't find the background colour option in properties (doesn't exist in html5)

Like so
When you are editing master1.master you don't get the following:

You don't see this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39196620
There is no Design option because an empty website is created if you follow the walk through instructions:

3.Under Installed Templates, click Visual Basic or Visual C# and then select ASP.NET Empty Web Site.

My site needs to work in ie versions up to 10.

I wish I had not installed VS 2012.  However I need DOTNET 4.5 to support programmable capture of a specific area on the client's window.

Where is? : Target Schema for Validation drop-down list on the toolbar to set the target schema to Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0.

VS 2012 is about as useless as Windows 8. In my opinion these products are not ready to build Mobile device apps.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39196629
There is no Design option because an empty website is created...
You won't have access to the "Design" tab until you actually add a Master (or other) page to your project. The "Design" tab is only displayed when you are viewing the markup of an .aspx page.

VS 2012 is about as useless...
I've been using it for well over a year now. I have to say that I haven't found it to be that obnoxious. Some things have changed since the last version--some better; some worse. You just have to get comfortable using the tool.

Out of curiosity:  Why are you supporting IE 6? Unless your userbase is mainland China, how many users are you supporting that use this browser?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39196674
As I mentioned use XHTML 1.0 Transitional instead.. Top row where the File Edit commands are.. go to Tools|Options|Editor|HTML and select  XHTML 1.0 Transitional instead.. IE6 is no longer supported in the Visual Studio Tools, as I also mentioned but you blatantly IGNORED
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39196694
OK, I am willing to learn VS 2012 in spite of documentation errors.

1.With the Master1.master file selected in Source view, use the Target Schema for Validation drop-down list on the toolbar to set the target schema to Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0.

This is why I was lead to think about supporting ie 6.

>>My site needs to work in ie versions up to 10.<<

Actually I need to support versions newer than ie 6.

I am also willing to continue without your comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39196695
Not one of the most congenial or helpful replies I have received.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39196699
I believe that documentation was written against VS 2010, which may have that schema option. (I don't have 2010 installed on my home machine to confirm.)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39196848
I went through the walkthrough and it was as clear as mud on that point.. I kept going to the page properties ... no background color.. no setting for changing the target schema.. not in the Toolbox, and not in the properties.. I hunted and found out that it was hidden in 'tools', editors, html ... and once I changed it from the default of HTML5 I was able to finish the walk through.. I also started on the previous walk through.. Just confirmed that VS2010 does have the ie6 setting.. in the same spot.. and it is only for validation and intellisense it doesn't change what your site is compatible with.
0