Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sum 6 separate columns of numbers that correspond to the same ID number in column A.

Posted on 2013-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
Column A contains postcode numbers. Column B contains suburb names where different suburb names may correspond to the same postcode number.
Columns C, E, G, I. K and M may contain vales. The objective is to sum these values where they correspond with the same postcode number in column A as per examples in Columns D, F, H, J, L and N.
Postcode-collation-example1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gregfthompson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39196340
Copy this in D3 and copy down and then across

=IF(COUNTIF($A:$B,$A3)=COUNTIF($A3:$A3,$A3),SUMIF($A:$B,$A3,$C:$E),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 39196357
Thanks ssaqibh.

But it doesn't appear to sum where there are multiple postcodes.

Can you attach the file?

Thanks again,

Greg
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196365
Hi,

Hmmm...

Unless I have misunderstood the requirements, I would suggest this formula in cell [D3]:

=IF(COUNTIF(A3:A$3123,A3)=1,SUMIF(A$3:A$3123,A3,C$3:C$3123),"")

Then copy that down column [D] until you reach cell [D3123].


I have attached a workbook with suitable formulae in the other columns.

BFN,

fp.
Q-28138893.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 39196369
Perfect!! Thanks heaps.  Not sure what I did wrong but the file is perfect.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39196372
You're very welcome.

I don't think you did anything 'wrong'

The first suggestion was not correct & did not address your requirements.
0